BIG JOHN STUDD WRESTLEMANIA 27
Name
Big John Studd
Real Name
John Minton
Date of Birth
February 19, 1948
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1972
Daniel Bryan
"It was such a huge match, and I feel like at every Mania since then, I haven't had the opportunity to do that again. I'm hoping at Wrestlemania 30 or Wrestlemania 31 to bounce back to that level again. The wheel goes round and round and comes back and opportunities are given again. You just have to remember that. After four years of experience -- and especially after the match with Daniel Bryan at WrestleMania 27 for the U.S. title that ended up being a dark match -- you've got to realize that patience is a huge key in this game." - Sheamus talks about how the wrestling business works
March 24, 2014
King Kong Bundy
While many wrestling fan only remember him for his extremely quick loss to King Kong Bundy at Wrestlemania 1, SD Jones actually had a few other memorable moments in his career. He was once given the honor of teaming up with Andre the Giant when the legendary WWE star needed someone to help him in his feud against Ken Patera and Big John Studd.
April 17, 2013
Big John Studd
Andre the Giant and Big John Studd were two of the biggest performers in the entire world of professional wrestling, and the two of them locked horns at Wrestlemania 1. Since Andre was able to slam Studd during the match, he was able to avoid forced retirement and collect a $15000 prize. He handed out the money until Bobby Heenan stole it and ran backstage.
March 31, 1985