BIG JOHN STUDD TNA SACRIFICE 2014
Name
Big John Studd
Real Name
John Minton
Date of Birth
February 19, 1948
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1972
Bobby Roode
A picture of Dixie Carter wearing a beard, glasses and a hat. She wore the disguise during TNA Sacrifice 2014 to help Bobby Roode beat Bully Ray, whom she wanted revenge against.
April 27, 2014
Brutus Magnus
In the main event of TNA Sacrifice 2014, Eric Young was able to defeat Brutus Magnus to retain the world heavyweight championship. Young scored the pin fall victory after delivering two piledrivers and a top rope elbow drop. During the match, Magnus attempted to cheat by using a weapon to win the TNA title back, but the referee caught him.
April 27, 2014
Angelina Love
At TNA Sacrifice 2014, Angelina Love was able to steal the Knockouts Championship from Madison Rayne, thanks to plenty of help from Velvet Sky, who was physically involved throughout the match. Velvet distracted the referee in the final moments, which enabled Angelina to spray Madison with hair spray to get the pin fall victory.
April 27, 2014
Gunner
In a bloody I Quit match at TNA Sacrifice 2014, Gunner was able to force James Storm into calling off the match by breaking off a big shard of glass and threatening to jam it into the head of his former tag team partner. A very bloody Gunner refused to quit, even though he took quite the beating.
April 27, 2014
Seiya Sanada
In the finale of their best of three series for the X Division Championship, Seiya Sanada walked away from TNA Sacrifice 2014 as the retaining champion by beating Tigre Uno. The match was filled with several high spots and was given a decent amount of time. Sanada and Uno shook hands with one another afterwards.
April 27, 2014
Ethan Carter
In a really one sided match at TNA Sacrifice 2014, Kurt Angle and Willow, who is the alter ego of Jeff Hardy, were able to defeat Ethan Carter and Rockstar Spud. Hardy hit Spud with a Twist of Fate, Angle followed it up with a suplex and Hardy closed things out with his Swanton bomb finishing move for the pin fall victory.
April 27, 2014
Christy Hemme
In a TNA Sacrifice 2014 match where the loser would be sent to the mental ward, Mr Anderson was able to defeat Sam Shaw by delivering the Mic Check finishing move onto the back of the van and tossing his opponent into the vehicle. TNA Knockout Christy Hemme provided the assistance to Anderson by showing up and distracting Anderson.
April 27, 2014
Davey Richards
Despite being against the odds in a 3-on-2 handicap no disqualification match at TNA Sacrifice 2014, Eddie Edwards and Davey Richards were able to walk away from the pay per view as the new world tag team champions by beating Zema Ion, Robbie E and Jessie Godderz.
April 27, 2014
Davey Richards
A message from Davey Richards on Twitter, where he asks MVP to give he and Eddie Edwards a match against Zema Ion, Robbie E and Jessie Godderz at TNA Sacrifice 2014.
April 17, 2014
Bobby Roode
If TNA decides to keep the belt on Eric Young for the long term, an idea which is being tossed around backstage because of his marketing value at the moment, then management is going to push Bobby Roode up as a challenger for the world heavyweight championship. There are still talks of Brutus Magnus recapturing the belt at TNA Sacrifice 2014.
April 14, 2014
King Kong Bundy
While many wrestling fan only remember him for his extremely quick loss to King Kong Bundy at Wrestlemania 1, SD Jones actually had a few other memorable moments in his career. He was once given the honor of teaming up with Andre the Giant when the legendary WWE star needed someone to help him in his feud against Ken Patera and Big John Studd.
April 17, 2013
Big John Studd
Andre the Giant and Big John Studd were two of the biggest performers in the entire world of professional wrestling, and the two of them locked horns at Wrestlemania 1. Since Andre was able to slam Studd during the match, he was able to avoid forced retirement and collect a $15000 prize. He handed out the money until Bobby Heenan stole it and ran backstage.
March 31, 1985