BIG DADDY V ROYAL RUMBLE 2002
Name
Big Daddy V
Real Name
Neslon Frazier
Date of Birth
February 14, 1972
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1993
Jay Lethal
While a lot of wrestlers have expressed their grief through Twitter about the death of Big Daddy V, the simple message posted by Jay Lethal has caught a bit of attention. In this status update, he acknowledge the passing, and he also called Big Daddy V his cousin.
March 3, 2014
Big Daddy V
TMZ has picked up some further details on the death of Big Daddy V. It has now been revealed that the former WWE star was cremated, and his wife plans on putting his remains into pendants and necklaces and giving them away to his loved ones. That is actually a custom in some parts of the world when a person passes away.
March 1, 2014
Big Daddy V
During the start of the latest episode of WWE Main Event, there was a quick mention about the death of Big Daddy V. The company also added a quick tribute to the upcoming episode of Smackdown as well. Still no official word as to why the company purposely neglected to throw up a quick memorial during Monday Night Raw this week.
February 27, 2014
Big Daddy V
By now, wrestling fans are aware of the death of Big Daddy V. The details for his funeral have now been revealed as well. The event will take place on March 4 in East Memphis, Tennessee. It will be at the Pentacostal Praise on Holmes Road. The start time will be 2pm. No word yet on whether or not the public can attend the proceedings.
February 27, 2014
Big Daddy V
"I am extremely disappointed in the WWE for not acknowledging the passing of Nelson Frazier, also known as Big Daddy V, also known as Viscera, also known as Mabel. Brother put in too much time and deserved at least a Rest in Peace package. I understand there is something on Smackdown, but it should have been on Monday Night Raw, the flagship." - Shelton Benjamin on the death of his friend being neglected
February 27, 2014
Big Daddy V
While a lot of people backstage were confused by the company refusing to acknowledge his death on Monday Night Raw, it appears that WWE will be doing a quick video tribute to Big Daddy V at the beginning of Smackdown. Management did not want to alert the mainstream media of another early death in the industry.
February 27, 2014
Chris Masters
Since the two of them had a mentor-pupil relationship backstage when they were in WWE together, Chris Masters posted this special message on Twitter about the death of Big Daddy V.
February 26, 2014
Big Daddy V
In a rather interesting move, WWE opted not to make a mention of the death of Big Daddy V on Monday Night Raw this week. The belief is that the company did not want to bring negative attention to an episode that was heavily hyped due to the launch of the WWE Network. The company did mention his passing on their website, though.
February 25, 2014
Big Daddy V
Through Twitter, Konnan posted this message about the death of Big Daddy V.
February 25, 2014
Big Daddy V
Through Twitter, R Truth posted this message about the death of Big Daddy V. He also posted this picture of the two of them working together in the ring.
February 24, 2014
Big Daddy V
Through Twitter, Kevin Nash posted this simple message about the death of his friend Big Daddy V.
February 24, 2014
Big Daddy V
As many already know, Big Daddy V became the latest death in professional wrestling. Legendary star Ric Flair took to Twitter to post this message about his passing.
February 23, 2014
Big Daddy V
Like a lot of other former WWE stars that worked with Big Daddy V, Jimmy Wang Yang was touched by the untimely death of his friend. He posted this message on Twitter and offered prayers to his grieving family.
February 23, 2014
Big Daddy V
Prior to his death, Big Daddy V had started taking steps to improve his health. The former WWE reportedly lost 100 pounds in the span of six months. It was confirmed by his wife to TMZ after his death. Doctors had advised him that his blood pressure was at a high level. Unfortunately, though, he died from a heart attack last weekend.
February 22, 2014
Big Daddy V
Upon hearing about the death of Big Daddy V, who passed away after suffering a massive heart attack days after his birthday, Kane took to Twitter to post this simple message about his friend. It's a rather interesting Tweet, as Kane does not post all that often on the social media website.
February 21, 2014
Devon
The death of Big Daddy V has hit Devon hard, as the two of them were close friends outside of the ring. He posted this message on Twitter, which also includes a picture of several wrestlers hanging out together.
February 21, 2014
Chavo Guerrero
Shortly after the death of his friend, whom he calls Smooth, Chavo Guerrero decided to go on Twitter to post this message about Big Daddy V.
February 21, 2014
Torrie Wilson
The death of Big Daddy V has affected quite a bit of people from the world of professional wrestling, and Torrie Wilson is one of them. The former WWE diva posted this message on her Twitter account, recounting how the big guy always greeted her with the biggest hug when they saw one another.
February 20, 2014
Ashley Massaro
Through Twitter, Ashley Massaro posted this message about the death of Big Daddy V. The former WWE diva noted how the wrestling industry loses people far too frequently, a sentiment shared by millions of fans.
February 20, 2014
Big Daddy V
Through Twitter, Kenny Dykstra posted this message about the death of Big Daddy V.
February 19, 2014