BETH PHOENIX FINISHER
Name
Beth Phoenix
Real Name
Elizabeth Kocianski
Date of Birth
November 24, 1980
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2001
Antonio Cesaro

"I still think the Superkick is the best finisher ever. It was just so good. There's so many [favorites]. I think Antonio Cesaro's finish right now is cool. I always loved the Piledriver, so an adaptation of the Piledriver is very awesome to me. I've always loved submission holds, so I love the Sharpshooter, that sort of thing. I love Dean Malenko's Cloverleaf. The things that I never really liked as finishers were the stuff that was wacky, stuff like the Von Erichs, who did the Tornado Punch, you know what I mean? The Ultimate Warrior, even though he was my favorite as a kid, had the Press Slam, and then he'd hit the ropes a couple of times and give 'em the Big Splash, the Hulk Hogan Legdrop, stuff like that was all stuff where I was just like, 'Eh.' To be fair, I honestly always hated the Rock Bottom. To me, it was just like, 'Uh, that's weird and stupid.'"

- Daniel Bryan discussing finishing moves and how he hates the one used by Rock

January 31, 2014
Kenta Kobayashi

Japanese star Kenta Kobayashi, the wrestler who made the Go 2 Sleep finisher internationally famous, could be signed to a developmental deal with WWE soon. He was recently spotted at the WWE Performance Center, where he was given a tryout by officials.

January 28, 2014
Bray Wyatt

While Daniel Bryan was able to dish out a lot of punishment towards his foe, it was Bray Wyatt that stood victoriously at the end of their match at Royal Rumble 2014. Wyatt got the pin fall victory after nail his finisher twice, once of which was done outside the ring.

January 26, 2014
Jinder Mahal

While he doesn't get to show it off very often on Monday Night Raw or Smackdown, Jinder Mahal does actually have a finishing move. It's the camel clutch submission, and it has been recreated in the new WWE 2K14 video game.

October 26, 2013
George Steele
Despite being able to kick out of the patented flying elbow drop finisher, George Steele lost to WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage, who was accompanied by Miss Elizabeth, at Wrestlemania 2.
April 7, 1986
Beth Phoenix
Since he was in New Orleans this week, there were plenty of rumors that Edge would be backstage at Wrestlemania 31, but that apparently is not the case, as the former World Heavyweight Champion has already hopped on a flight back to North Carolina to be with Beth Phoenix and his newborn child. His relationship with WWE has been speculated for quite some time now.
April 6, 2014
Edge
While most women avoid the hassles of traveling after they go through childbirth, Beth Phoenix is not going to let that get in her way. The former WWE diva revealed on Twitter that she will be traveling to Nova Scotia with her boyfriend Edge when he heads back up there to film episodes for the Haven television series.
February 9, 2014
Beth Phoenix
Beth Phoenix surprised her fans on Twitter earlier today when she announced that she has given birth to a baby. The former WWE diva congratulated Edge, her boyfriend for quite some time now, on becoming the best father that a kid could ever have.
February 6, 2014
Beth Phoenix

About seven years ago, Candice Michelle had her nose broken after taking a headbutt from Beth Phoenix. The former WWE diva has now decided to get that fix by going in for surgery. She noted that she was able to breathe a lot better afterwards.

January 13, 2014
Beth Phoenix

Even though she is no longer with the company, WWE has decided to feature Beth Phoenix and her Glam Slam finisher on an episode of 30 Second Fury.

January 5, 2014
Beth Phoenix

Former WWE diva Beth Phoenix wishes her boyfriend Edge a happy 40th birthday.

November 2, 2013
Beth Phoenix
Beth Phoenix successfully defended the WWE Divas Championship in a singles match against Tamina Snuka at Elimination Chamber 2012.
February 19, 2012
Batista

Edge won Royal Rumble 2010 by last eliminating John Cena. The other contestants in the match include Batista, Beth Phoenix, Big Show, Carlito, Chris Jericho, Chris Masters, CM Punk, Cody Rhodes, Dolph Ziggler, Drew McIntyre, Evan Bourne, Great Khali, Jack Swagger, John Morrison, JTG, Kane, Kofi Kingston, Mark Henry, Matt Hardy, MVP, R Truth, Shawn Michaels, Shelton Benjamin, Ted DiBiase, The Miz, Triple H, Yoshi Tatsu and Zack Ryder.

January 31, 2010