BARBARIAN WIZARD WORLD
Name
Barbarian
Real Name
Sione Vailahi
Date of Birth
September 6, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1980
CM Punk
At the Wizard World Comic Con this weekend in Louisville, Randy Orton will be making an appearance at the event. The news is a bit interesting as this was the show that CM Punk was originally scheduled to be at before he walked out on WWE. Orton will be taking pictures and signing autographs, but he is not going to be answering questions from fans.
March 26, 2014
Jake Roberts
Since a lot of wrestlers have been making a decent amount of money doing these conventions, Jake Roberts decided to contact the people in charge of the Wizard World Comic Con, as the WWE legend wanted to work the event in Chicago. He revealed on Twitter that he was rejected, as event promoters did not feel that he would be enough of a draw.
March 22, 2014
Daniel Bryan
During a recent interview at Wizard World Comic Con, Sheamus was asked who he would like to face at Wrestlemania, and he was quick to choose Daniel Bryan, noting that the two of them deserve to have a match that last longer than a minute. The former world heavyweight champion feels that he and Bryan can tear down the house if given time.
March 17, 2014
John Cena
Amid boos from the Wizard World Comic Con attendees, Sheamus defended John Cena by informing everyone that he is a hard worker who gets along with people backstage. He also admitted that a few former WWE stars have trashed Cena. Sheamus stated that those performers should blame themselves for their failures instead of blaming Cena.
March 15, 2014
CM Punk
While making an appearance at the Wizard World Comic Con show in Sacramento over the weekend, Sheamus was asked by fans about the backstage heat situation involving CM Punk. Sheamus stated that he did not know what happened and that only Punk knows the full story. He also stated that he liked working with Punk and that there is a chance he will return some day.
March 9, 2014
CM Punk
While a lot of fans are keeping their hopes up for a potential return before Wrestlemania 30, it appears that things between WWE and CM Punk have not advanced much. In fact, it has now gotten to the point where the company has removed Punk from his upcoming scheduled appearance at the Wizard World Comic Con in Kentucky.
February 25, 2014
AJ Lee
AJ Lee made a special appearance at the Wizard World Comic Con in New Orleans on Friday, and there was a fear that fans were going to ask her about CM Punk, so event coordinators instructed people beforehand to not do questions regarding her boyfriend or his backstage heat situation with WWE.
February 8, 2014
AJ Lee
Fans in Oakland will not get to see AJ Lee wrestling tonight at the live event, as WWE sent her to New Orleans today to work the Wizard World Comic Con event instead. No word yet on whether or not management will have her joining the tour in San Diego on Saturday night, but she is expected to be in Los Angeles for Monday Night Raw.
February 7, 2014
CM Punk

Word is now filtering out that CM Punk had expressed his frustrations with WWE while speaking with people at the Wizard World convention in Portland this past Friday. Those in attendance stated that he seemed disinterested and disengaged from his job.

January 29, 2014
John Cena

John Cena made an appearance at the Wizard World convention in Austin today, and he is now headed to Boston for the Survivor Series.

November 23, 2013
Meng
As a youth, Meng was one of a handful of children who were handpicked by the King of Tonga and sent to Japan to learn sumo. He would end up spending a couple of years there training and competing in the sport until the stable master passed away. Former WWE star Barbarian was another person that was sent with Meng.
February 18, 2014
Barbarian

When Barbarian and Warlord left the NWA while in the midst of a high profile feud against the Road Warriors, a lot of people were puzzled. It was later discovered that the Powers of Pain had backstage heat with the company because they did not want to work a series of scaffold matches.

January 29, 2014
Barbarian

During the 1970s, the King of Tonga chose five teenagers to go study sumo in Japan. One of the lucky ones was Sione Vailahi, who would someday become known as the Barbarian in the NWA and WWE. The training would provide him a little boost as a professional wrestler.

January 26, 2014