BARBARIAN REUNION
Name
Barbarian
Real Name
Sione Vailahi
Date of Birth
September 6, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1980
Hernandez
Even though the event is eight months away from now, promoters for WrestleCade, a big independent wrestling show in North Carolina, have secured the services of Homicide, Hernandez and Shelly Martinez. They're going to be heavily promoting the LAX reunion. The three of them worked closely together in TNA a couple of years back.
March 16, 2014
Terry Funk

In 2005, WWE offered Terry Funk a contract to work the One Night Stand pay per view, which was an ECW reunion show, but the legendary performer opted to reject that deal, in order to work Hardcore Homecoming, an independent wrestling show held by Shane Douglas.

January 20, 2014
Vladimir Kozlov
While WWE was in Florida this past week, Santino Marella met up with Vladimir Kozlov to hang out for a bit.
October 30, 2013
Paul Bearer
Very sad news for the world of professional wrestling today, as Paul Bearer has passed away. The legendary WWE manager has died after complaining about having respiratory issues. His cause of death will not be known for several months, pending an autopsy. He had recently attended a wrestling reunion show in Alabama.
March 2, 2013
Barbarian
As a youth, Meng was one of a handful of children who were handpicked by the King of Tonga and sent to Japan to learn sumo. He would end up spending a couple of years there training and competing in the sport until the stable master passed away. Former WWE star Barbarian was another person that was sent with Meng.
February 18, 2014
Warlord

When Barbarian and Warlord left the NWA while in the midst of a high profile feud against the Road Warriors, a lot of people were puzzled. It was later discovered that the Powers of Pain had backstage heat with the company because they did not want to work a series of scaffold matches.

January 29, 2014
Barbarian

During the 1970s, the King of Tonga chose five teenagers to go study sumo in Japan. One of the lucky ones was Sione Vailahi, who would someday become known as the Barbarian in the NWA and WWE. The training would provide him a little boost as a professional wrestler.

January 26, 2014