BARBARIAN MAXIM
Name
Barbarian
Real Name
Sione Vailahi
Date of Birth
September 6, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1980
Eva Marie
Just like she was last year, Eva Marie is again a candidate in the Maxim Hot 100, which basically allows fans to vote on which female celebrity they deem to be the most attractive. The WWE diva was nominated last year as well. Eva Marie is the only wrestling related personality that you can vote for, unless you count Maria Menounos.
April 30, 2014
Shane McMahon
Last month, it was revealed that a person was arrested after trying to scam Shane McMahon out of $20 million in a fraudulent bid to purchase Maxim magazine. Since the company is still desperate to sell, the belief is that McMahon could still step in and purchase them once the price drops to something that he is more comfortable with paying.
March 10, 2014
Shane McMahon
It appears that Shane McMahon has an interest in purchasing Maxim magazine. A story in the New York Post has revealed that someone attempted to get McMahon to invest $20 million into the purchase. However, it was discovered that the individual was actually just attempting to scam wealthy investors.
February 14, 2014
AJ Lee

It looks like Maxim magazine will be attempting to set up a photo shoot with AJ Lee, so that the WWE diva can be featured on the cover of an upcoming issue. They recently conducted a poll, and she managed to beat out more known female celebrities.

January 13, 2014
Barbarian
As a youth, Meng was one of a handful of children who were handpicked by the King of Tonga and sent to Japan to learn sumo. He would end up spending a couple of years there training and competing in the sport until the stable master passed away. Former WWE star Barbarian was another person that was sent with Meng.
February 18, 2014
Warlord

When Barbarian and Warlord left the NWA while in the midst of a high profile feud against the Road Warriors, a lot of people were puzzled. It was later discovered that the Powers of Pain had backstage heat with the company because they did not want to work a series of scaffold matches.

January 29, 2014
Barbarian

During the 1970s, the King of Tonga chose five teenagers to go study sumo in Japan. One of the lucky ones was Sione Vailahi, who would someday become known as the Barbarian in the NWA and WWE. The training would provide him a little boost as a professional wrestler.

January 26, 2014