BARBARIAN CONTROVERSY
Name
Barbarian
Real Name
Sione Vailahi
Date of Birth
September 6, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1980
Santana Garrett
A bit of controversy arose recently when it was discovered that Santana Garrett, known as Brittany in TNA, had recently gotten married. Curious fans went online to find some information on her husband, and some rather disturbing things were discovered. In addition to being a performer on the independent wrestling circuit, he also has been involved in sexual crimes.
October 11, 2014
Hulk Hogan
A little bit of controversy was stirred this week when the media got a hold of the dress code implemented by the Hulk Hogan restaurant in Florida. When the WWE legend found out that some people were offended by it, he called the owner of the place and demanded that they take it down. TMZ revealed that Hogan doesn't actually own the establish. He simply licenses out his name for them to use.
September 26, 2014
Alberto Del Rio
Things are escalating a bit. When Alberto Del Rio was fired by WWE for slapping another employee, there was some controversy. Konnan has decided to take it up a notch. The opinionated and vocal performer sent a tweet to Cody Barbierri, the person that was allegedly slapped by Del Rio, that threatened that this incident is far from over. Konnan has long stated that racism is rampant within the industry.
August 11, 2014
Chris Jericho
"No time soon, I left last July and I've been working pretty much non-stop since then between Fozzy tours and doing the new Fozzy record and writing another book and doing my podcasts and a web series. There are a lot of projects in the Chris Jericho pantheon as always. That's not to say that I won't go back but I have no plans as of right now, just because I have so much other stuff going on that I'm enjoying. We'll see, there's no controversy or animosity it's more of a timing thing; the timing has to be right for me and right for the WWE as well. When it is I'm sure we'll both consider me coming back." - Chris Jericho discusses wrestling return
May 9, 2014
Meng
As a youth, Meng was one of a handful of children who were handpicked by the King of Tonga and sent to Japan to learn sumo. He would end up spending a couple of years there training and competing in the sport until the stable master passed away. Former WWE star Barbarian was another person that was sent with Meng.
February 18, 2014
Warlord

When Barbarian and Warlord left the NWA while in the midst of a high profile feud against the Road Warriors, a lot of people were puzzled. It was later discovered that the Powers of Pain had backstage heat with the company because they did not want to work a series of scaffold matches.

January 29, 2014
Barbarian

During the 1970s, the King of Tonga chose five teenagers to go study sumo in Japan. One of the lucky ones was Sione Vailahi, who would someday become known as the Barbarian in the NWA and WWE. The training would provide him a little boost as a professional wrestler.

January 26, 2014