BARBARIAN ANNIVERSARY
Name
Barbarian
Real Name
Sione Vailahi
Date of Birth
September 6, 1958
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1980
Mick Foley
Following a slew of other wrestlers making appearances at these events, Mick Foley will be appearing at Comic Con this weekend in Kentucky. The legendary WWE star will be doing a discussion panel, where he talks about the 20 year anniversary of having his ears ripped out by Vader during a match in Europe.
March 14, 2014
Tara
In the restaurant business, if you can make it through the first year, then you're considered quite the success, as most people go out of business before that mark. Tara has accomplished that. Her restaurant, the Squared Circle in Chicago, will be celebrating their one year anniversary this weekend, and they're throwing a big party.
March 13, 2014
Big Show
This week marks the 15 year anniversary of Big Show signing with WWE. Vince McMahon was able to snatch him away from WCW by offering him a ten year contract worth millions of dollars. At the time, Eric Bischoff was handing out massive contracts to performers like Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Hulk Hogan and Bret Hart, so it had to have been a sizable amount of cash.
February 8, 2014
Booker T
It appears that marriage has worked out really well for Booker T, as the former WWE champion recently celebrated his nine year anniversary of being married to Sharmell, a former WCW performer. A wedding picture was posted on Twitter.
February 6, 2014
Traci Brooks

Former TNA knockout Traci Brooks and Frankie Kazarian recently celebrated their four year anniversary of their wedding.

January 16, 2014
Mickie James

Mickie James posted a special message on Facebook to let fans know that she has now been in the professional wrestling business for fifteen years.

December 3, 2013
Rock

Through Twitter, the Rock reminisced about his Madison Square Garden debut for WWE back in 1996.

November 17, 2013
Eddie Guerrero

Today marks the eight year anniversary of the death of Eddie Guerrero.

November 13, 2013
Ted DiBiase

Through Twitter, former WWE star Ted DiBiase revealed that he has now been married for five years now.

November 4, 2013
Kevin Nash
Kevin Nash revealed through Twitter that he is celebrating his 25th anniversary of marriage to his wife.
October 30, 2013
Meng
As a youth, Meng was one of a handful of children who were handpicked by the King of Tonga and sent to Japan to learn sumo. He would end up spending a couple of years there training and competing in the sport until the stable master passed away. Former WWE star Barbarian was another person that was sent with Meng.
February 18, 2014
Warlord

When Barbarian and Warlord left the NWA while in the midst of a high profile feud against the Road Warriors, a lot of people were puzzled. It was later discovered that the Powers of Pain had backstage heat with the company because they did not want to work a series of scaffold matches.

January 29, 2014
Barbarian

During the 1970s, the King of Tonga chose five teenagers to go study sumo in Japan. One of the lucky ones was Sione Vailahi, who would someday become known as the Barbarian in the NWA and WWE. The training would provide him a little boost as a professional wrestler.

January 26, 2014