ALUNDRA BLAYZE ETHNICITY
Name
Alundra Blayze
Real Name
Debrah Miceli
Date of Birth
February 9, 1964
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1984
Kofi Kingston
"People always say, 'Oh, there haven't been many black champions,' but on the other hand, there are a whole lot of white people that never won a belt either. These days, I think it's less of a racial thing. I honestly believe that if you are able to entertain and interact with the crowd, it doesn't matter what ethnicity you may be. WWE will reward you." - Kofi Kingston discusses racism and backstage politics
March 26, 2014
Ivan Koloff
As was the case with most other performers who portrayed a heel foreigner during the era, Ivan Koloff was not a Russian. He was actually born in Canada, and his real name is Oreal Perras. Prior to becoming a well known heel in the industry, Koloff portrayed yet another ethnicity. He was once known as Red McNulty, whose character was Irish.
February 25, 2014
Alundra Blayze
Years before she became known to WWE fans as Alundra Blayze, Madusa Miceli became an international star in professional wrestling after leaving the AWA and heading to All Japan. She impressed the company so much that they made her the first non Japanese wrestler to be given a multiple year contract. Miceli was given a three year deal.
March 21, 2014
Alundra Blayze
While some have dismissed it as being just a rumor, there are actually some Alundra Blayze nude photos floating around somewhere. Back in 1987, she posed for Playboy magazine. However, an invitation to go wrestle with All Japan prevented her from signing a release form, so the pictures were never published. They remain in existence somewhere.
March 20, 2014
Eric Bischoff

One of the most controversial moments in wrestling took place when Eric Bischoff signed Alundra Blayze away from WWE. Well, it turns out that the former WCW president is still close to his former employee. The two of them were spotted hanging out together in Arizona recently.

January 29, 2014
Alundra Blayze

While WWE has opted against honoring her career, Alundra Blayze has cemented her place in professional wrestling history. Also known as Madusa Miceli during her career, she became the first woman to be ever win the PWI Rookie of the Year award.

January 26, 2014