ALEX SHELLEY SLAMMY AWARDS
Name
Alex Shelley
Real Name
Patrick Martin
Date of Birth
May 23, 1983
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2002
AJ Lee

While WWE has been proclaiming that the voting process for the Slammy Awards has been completely legitimate, there are many that are skeptical because they feel that AJ Lee would have garnered the most votes for the Diva of the Year award.

December 11, 2013
Shawn Michaels

To further promote his teased rivalry with Daniel Bryan, Shawn Michaels was presented with the Double Cross of the Year award on Monday Night Raw. A potential match between the two at Wrestlemania is still being discussed.

December 10, 2013
Daniel Bryan

On Monday Night Raw, Daniel Bryan was presented with the Superstar of the Year award as rumored. It was a widely praised move backstage, and the fact that the event was held in Washington made it that much easier of a decision.

December 10, 2013
Nikki Bella

On Monday Night Raw, Nikki Bella and Brie Bella were presented with the Diva of the Year award. The crowd was rather indifferent towards the two of them, as they were giving their quick acceptance speech.

December 10, 2013
Daniel Bryan

There are talks that WWE will have Daniel Bryan winning the Superstar of the Year award during Monday Night Raw, so that they can further tease a potential match against Shawn Michaels, who happens to be presenting tonight.

December 9, 2013
Daniel Bryan

There is a Beard of the Year category at the Slammy Awards at Monday Night Raw, and the nominees are Daniel Bryan, the Wyatt Family, Damien Sandow and Zeb Colter. 

December 9, 2013
Brock Lesnar

Undertaker vs CM Punk, John Cena vs Rock, Cody Rhodes & Goldust vs Shield and Triple H vs Brock Lesnar have been nominated for Match of the Year at the Slammy Awards show on Monday Night Raw this week.

December 6, 2013
Bret Hart

Bret Hart has been chosen to award the Match of the Year during the Slammy Awards show on Monday Night Raw this week.

December 6, 2013
Shawn Michaels

Shawn Michaels will be returning to Monday Night Raw this week, where the WWE legend is scheduled to present the Superstar of the Year award to someone.

December 5, 2013
Brock Lesnar

John Cena, Randy Orton, CM Punk, Daniel Bryan, Big Show and Brock Lesnar have all been announced as nominees for Superstar of the Year. The Slammy Awards are taking place on Monday Night Raw this week.

December 5, 2013
Eve Torres

Eve Torres has signed on to return to WWE next week on Monday Night Raw to present the winner of the Diva of the Year award.

December 5, 2013
Eva Marie

WWE has announced the nominees for the Diva of the Year award, and the list includes AJ Lee, Bella Twins, Funkadactyls, Natalya Neidhart, Kaitlyn and Eva Marie.

December 5, 2013
Yujiro Kushida
On May 10th, Alex Shelley will be making his return to ROH, where he will be teaming up with Yujiro Kushida, his partner in New Japan. The two of them will be facing a team soon to be announced at Global Wars, which is taking place in Toronto, Canada this year. Shelley recently started working the independent wrestling circuit in America again.
April 26, 2014
Yujiro Kushida
While he worked his first independent pro wrestling show in over two years recently, Alex Shelley reaffirmed his fans that he is still very much with New Japan. He is simply working back in the United States for the time being and has every intention of returning overseas to continue his tag team with Yujiro Kushida.
March 26, 2014
Alex Shelley
While he has no plans to stop working for New Japan any time soon, Alex Shelley noted that he was going to be making his return to independent wrestling here in the United States later on this month. He has not expressed any desires to return to TNA, and WWE appears to have very little interest in signing him to a developmental deal.
March 7, 2014
Alex Shelley

Another interesting name that is being thrown around as a candidate to join Jeff Jarrett in his new wrestling promotion is Alex Shelley, who has been making a name for himself in New Japan over the last year. The two worked together in TNA, and Shelley might be enticed to return to work in the USA.

January 31, 2014
Alex Shelley

Alex Shelley revealed how close he is to AJ Styles, whom he calls an older brother, by revealing that the Phenomenal One helped him out tremendously with his career.

December 18, 2013
Chris Sabin

Pictures surfaced online of TNA stars Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin smoking pot at a party.

September 15, 2009