ALEX SHELLEY MILITARY
Name
Alex Shelley
Real Name
Patrick Martin
Date of Birth
May 23, 1983
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
2002
Sgt Slaughter
While some are under the impression that he is simply portraying a character, Sgt Slaughter was once actually in the military, more precisely the Marine Corps. He even achieved the rank of Sargent during his tenure. That was how wrestling promoters came up with his gimmick and character.
February 15, 2014
Gunner

TNA star Gunner served in the United States military during the Iraq War.

November 5, 2013
Yujiro Kushida
While he worked his first independent pro wrestling show in over two years recently, Alex Shelley reaffirmed his fans that he is still very much with New Japan. He is simply working back in the United States for the time being and has every intention of returning overseas to continue his tag team with Yujiro Kushida.
March 26, 2014
Alex Shelley
While he has no plans to stop working for New Japan any time soon, Alex Shelley noted that he was going to be making his return to independent wrestling here in the United States later on this month. He has not expressed any desires to return to TNA, and WWE appears to have very little interest in signing him to a developmental deal.
March 7, 2014
Jeff Jarrett

Another interesting name that is being thrown around as a candidate to join Jeff Jarrett in his new wrestling promotion is Alex Shelley, who has been making a name for himself in New Japan over the last year. The two worked together in TNA, and Shelley might be enticed to return to work in the USA.

January 31, 2014
Alex Shelley

Alex Shelley revealed how close he is to AJ Styles, whom he calls an older brother, by revealing that the Phenomenal One helped him out tremendously with his career.

December 18, 2013
Alex Shelley

Pictures surfaced online of TNA stars Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin smoking pot at a party.

September 15, 2009