AHMED JOHNSON FIRED
Name
Ahmed Johnson
Real Name
Anthony Norris
Date of Birth
June 6, 1970
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1989
Batista
It looks like the incident in Winnipeg involving Batista and a radio DJ was not staged after all. Cam Carson has been fired by Power 97, who sponsored the live event. He was heavily intoxicated and was legitimately thrown out by WWE security for getting into an argument with Batista. A woman is also claiming that her 11 year old son was injured by the DJ that night.
March 21, 2014
Big Show
A trailer video for the new WWE Slam City cartoon, which features John Cena, Damien Sandow, Kane, Sheamus, Big Show, Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Rey Mysterio and Randy Orton. The story is that the wrestlers are fired and are all needing to find day jobs.
March 18, 2014
CM Punk
The feeling within WWE is that a lot of performers backstage are afraid to speak up to management. Guys like CM Punk are rare, in that they do not care if they're fired and because they have job security. Other wrestlers, though, know that there are not a lot of options available for employment, so they keep their feelings to themselves.
February 15, 2014
Jake Roberts

"My guys showed me Warrior's tweets. I was trying to be entertaining with the radio show and took things too far, like I do too often. I have no business inferring anything negative about him. I apologize. He deserves the HOF and respect for what he accomplished in the business. But let me be clear. There is no hypocrisy here. I am not preaching anything. I am sharing my recovery path to show others what is possible. So no pity, bathrooms stalls or groveling. I am doing great. I am an addict and alcoholic working every single day to repair and make the best out of the life I have left. I make mistakes, like that comment, but my recovery has been amazing. Jim does not know this Jake. Without realizing or intending to, I fired the first shot and will take Jim's response without any negativity towards him. I apologize and am putting behind me."

- Jake Roberts to Ultimate Warrior

January 21, 2014
Ahmed Johnson

Prior to becoming a star in professional wrestling, Ahmed Johnson, whose real name is Anthony Norris, played middle linebacker for the Dallas Cowboys for two seasons (1990 and 1991). He wasn't a big star, nor did he receive a lot of playing time, so he's not remembered by too many NFL fans.

February 4, 2014
Ahmed Johnson

"Oh he got me! Let me tell you how it was supposed to go down. First of all that was a live TV taping so whatever happened happened. So me and Goldust went over this s*** over and over again during the pre-tape. I told him when we did mouth to mouth don't touch my lips put your hand over my mouth and do it to your hand, nobody is going to know. The camera won't be that close up to where anybody would see that and we worked out the angle with the camera man and everything. So I'm lying there and Goldust thought it would be ah if he did it. So I'm lying there and the part is coming up and I feel this mother f***** lips and man I lost it!"

December 19, 2013
Ahmed Johnson
During a recent interview, Ahmed Johnson stated that he felt that there were a lot of racism going on backstage in WWE. He cited that as a huge reason why he was never given the heavyweight championship. Johnson, a former NFL player, also accused TNA founder Jeff Jarrett of being a racist as well.
July 23, 2013