ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER WRESTLEMANIA 19
Name
Abdullah the Butcher
Real Name
Lawrence Shreve
Date of Birth
January 11, 1941
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1958
Chris Jericho
Even though the push went absolutely nowhere in the long run, Chris Jericho listed his match against Fandango at Wrestlemania 29 as one of his two favorite moments at the pay per view. Jericho loved the idea of putting Fandango over so well that the fans made him a global sensation the following night on Monday Night Raw. His other favorite moment was his big match against Shawn Michaels at Wrestlemania 19.
June 17, 2014
Jim Ross
During his interview with Jim Ross on his new podcast, Steve Austin talked about his own retirement from professional wrestling. He stated that he did not reveal it to the world at Wrestlemania 19 because it was not good for business. Vince McMahon asked him to keep it quiet because WWE was going public.
February 19, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher
An independent wrestler sued Abdullah the Butcher for damages that he received during a match seven years ago, and the court has sided with him. A judge has declared that Abdullah must now pay Devon Nicholson $2.3 million in damages. Abdullah was accused of blading Nicholson during the match without his consent. Nicholson contracted Hepatitis C from the incident.
June 3, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher
A video of a brutal match between Abdullah the Butcher and Carlos Colon, who is set to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame at Wrestlemania 30 this weekend.
April 4, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

While his character is said to be from the Sudan, the guy that portrayed Abdullah the Butcher was actually from Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

January 10, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For those of you wondering about the whereabouts of Abdullah the Butcher, the legendary wrestler is still running a business in Atlanta called the Abdullah the Butcher House of Ribs. The restaurant has been going strong for several years now.

January 2, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For years, one of the most recognizable traits on a wrestler were the scars that were seen on the forehead of Abdullah the Butcher. The origin of that damage was from years and years of blading, in order to maintain his violent character. The trademark appearance is so popular that some Japanese cartoon makers have adopted it as well

January 1, 2014