ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER TOUGH ENOUGH
Name
Abdullah the Butcher
Real Name
Lawrence Shreve
Date of Birth
January 11, 1941
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1958
Adam Rose
Rumors about former TNA Knockout Rosita joining WWE have been floating around for quite some time now. Well, things are heating up again. In addition to being utilized as an on screen character within the Adam Rose party posse, Rosita is also said to be one of the top candidates to compete in the upcoming season of Tough Enough, which has been delayed due to budgeting issues.
July 16, 2014
Vince McMahon
Since the company has been undergoing budget cuts, a lot of things are changing in WWE. In addition to several long time performers being given a release from their contract, Vince McMahon and company have also scaled things back on the WWE Network. Tough Enough has been pushed back, and there might not be a second season of Legends House. At one point in time, it was a certainty that the show would be receiving another season.
July 6, 2014
CJ Parker
Yesterday, news broke out that Tough Enough was being brought back and being aired on the WWE Network. Now, some details are swirling around. Rumors have it that the company will be filming the series at the WWE Performance Center. Some of the lesser known developmental wrestlers like CJ Parker, Sylvester Lefort and Travis Tyler are also rumored to be a part of the show as well.
May 2, 2014
Steve Austin
Despite doing a good job of generating interest from fans the last time around, Tough Enough was put on the shelves. Now, it appears that the reality television show is being brought back as part of the WWE Network. No word yet on the involvement of Steve Austin, but since he did such a great job last time, management should be quite interested in bringing him back again as the host.
May 1, 2014
Vince McMahon

Vince McMahon is a big fan of reality television shows, and he wants that on the new WWE Network. Many are speculating that Tough Enough could be one of the first shows added, especially after Bill DeMott posted a teaser message on his Twitter account.

January 15, 2014
Mike Bennett

Mike Bennett made his official debut for ROH at Proving Ground, an event held in Boston. He worked a match against Daniel Puder, the former Tough Enough competitor and WWE star, and lost. Bennett is considered a young guy who should be with the company for the next several years.

January 11, 2008
Devon
An independent wrestler sued Abdullah the Butcher for damages that he received during a match seven years ago, and the court has sided with him. A judge has declared that Abdullah must now pay Devon Nicholson $2.3 million in damages. Abdullah was accused of blading Nicholson during the match without his consent. Nicholson contracted Hepatitis C from the incident.
June 3, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher
A video of a brutal match between Abdullah the Butcher and Carlos Colon, who is set to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame at Wrestlemania 30 this weekend.
April 4, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

While his character is said to be from the Sudan, the guy that portrayed Abdullah the Butcher was actually from Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

January 10, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For those of you wondering about the whereabouts of Abdullah the Butcher, the legendary wrestler is still running a business in Atlanta called the Abdullah the Butcher House of Ribs. The restaurant has been going strong for several years now.

January 2, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For years, one of the most recognizable traits on a wrestler were the scars that were seen on the forehead of Abdullah the Butcher. The origin of that damage was from years and years of blading, in order to maintain his violent character. The trademark appearance is so popular that some Japanese cartoon makers have adopted it as well

January 1, 2014