ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER ROYAL RUMBLE 2001
Name
Abdullah the Butcher
Real Name
Lawrence Shreve
Date of Birth
January 11, 1941
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1958
Carlos Colon
A video of a brutal match between Abdullah the Butcher and Carlos Colon, who is set to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame at Wrestlemania 30 this weekend.
April 4, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

While his character is said to be from the Sudan, the guy that portrayed Abdullah the Butcher was actually from Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

January 10, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For those of you wondering about the whereabouts of Abdullah the Butcher, the legendary wrestler is still running a business in Atlanta called the Abdullah the Butcher House of Ribs. The restaurant has been going strong for several years now.

January 2, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For years, one of the most recognizable traits on a wrestler were the scars that were seen on the forehead of Abdullah the Butcher. The origin of that damage was from years and years of blading, in order to maintain his violent character. The trademark appearance is so popular that some Japanese cartoon makers have adopted it as well

January 1, 2014