ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER NEWSPAPER
Name
Abdullah the Butcher
Real Name
Lawrence Shreve
Date of Birth
January 11, 1941
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1958
Lee Marshall
When the wrestling world discovered that Lee Marshall passed away, there was not a lot of details floating around. The latest news is that the former WCW announcer died after losing his battle to throat cancer. His son was recently interviewed by the Los Angeles Times about the death, and he revealed a couple of details to the newspaper.
May 8, 2014
Mickie James
While she is not in the national spotlight as much since leaving WWE and TNA, Mickie James is still working hard on becoming famous for her music. She revealed through an interview with the Baltimore Sun newspaper that she was currently working on a third album. It's at the very early stages, though, so no release date is known yet.
February 9, 2014
Chris Jericho

While the entertainment company and the performer have yet to make an announcement or confirmation, the Winnipeg Sun is reporting that Chris Jericho will be returning to WWE on March 7, 2014, during a live event held at the MTS Centre.

January 13, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher
An independent wrestler sued Abdullah the Butcher for damages that he received during a match seven years ago, and the court has sided with him. A judge has declared that Abdullah must now pay Devon Nicholson $2.3 million in damages. Abdullah was accused of blading Nicholson during the match without his consent. Nicholson contracted Hepatitis C from the incident.
June 3, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher
A video of a brutal match between Abdullah the Butcher and Carlos Colon, who is set to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame at Wrestlemania 30 this weekend.
April 4, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

While his character is said to be from the Sudan, the guy that portrayed Abdullah the Butcher was actually from Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

January 10, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For those of you wondering about the whereabouts of Abdullah the Butcher, the legendary wrestler is still running a business in Atlanta called the Abdullah the Butcher House of Ribs. The restaurant has been going strong for several years now.

January 2, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For years, one of the most recognizable traits on a wrestler were the scars that were seen on the forehead of Abdullah the Butcher. The origin of that damage was from years and years of blading, in order to maintain his violent character. The trademark appearance is so popular that some Japanese cartoon makers have adopted it as well

January 1, 2014