ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER HOMETOWN
Name
Abdullah the Butcher
Real Name
Lawrence Shreve
Date of Birth
January 11, 1941
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1958
Abdullah the Butcher

While his character is said to be from the Sudan, the guy that portrayed Abdullah the Butcher was actually from Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

January 10, 2014
Batista
Since the final episode of Monday Night Raw before Wrestlemania 30 is in his hometown of Washington DC, Batista has been booked in a non title match against Randy Orton that evening. The belief is that WWE will make Batista look strong that night, so that fans will believe that Orton has a chance at losing the belt at the pay per view.
March 25, 2014
Dolph Ziggler
In a rather interesting bit of news, WWE did a live event in Long Island this weekend, and they purposely opted not to use Zack Ryder, the hometown hero. In what could be a show of defiance towards management, Dolph Ziggler did an in ring tribute to Zack Ryder during his match by doing a couple of his Ryder's signature moves.
March 24, 2014
CM Punk
A widespread belief in the industry is that if CM Punk were to return to WWE, it would have taken place at Monday Night Raw this week since it took place in his hometown of Chicago. The timing would have been great, and it would have enabled the creative department enough time to set him up for a big spot at Wrestlemania 30.
March 4, 2014
CM Punk
Rumors are heating up that CM Punk will be returning to WWE this week on Monday Night Raw, which is taking place in his hometown of Chicago. Nothing has been confirmed, however, and the belief is that a lot of this speculation is being fueled by wishful thinking. Vince McMahon has been trying to get through to Punk to get him back in time for Wrestlemania 30, though.
March 2, 2014
Diego
Since the company was doing shows simultaneously at both ends of the state, WWE decided to book Rey Mysterio up north instead of doing the show in his hometown. That turned out to be quite the costly mistake for management, as the show in San Diego drew very poorly at the gates without the popular masked star.
February 21, 2014
Cameron
While WWE has often times chosen to humiliate performers when they're working in front of their hometown crowds, management opted to give Cameron a win on Monday Night Raw in Los Angeles. She posted this special message on Twitter to commemorate the night.
February 13, 2014
Alberto Del Rio
Since it is heavily integrated into his character, most fans associate Rey Mysterio with his hometown of San Diego. In a rather interesting move, WWE opted not to utilize him as the live event in that city over the weekend. Instead, he was sent up north to San Jose to work a six man tag team match featuring Mark Henry, Xavier Woods, Alberto Del Rio, Jack Swagger and Antonio Cesaro.
February 9, 2014
CM Punk
In a sign that the backstage heat is still there, WWE has removed CM Punk from advertisement for the upcoming episode of Monday Night Raw that is set to take place in his hometown of Chicago in March. Management was hoping that he would return by that point, in order to avoid being in a hostile environment filled with angry fans.
February 7, 2014
Rockstar Spud

"I really am living the dream and returning to the UK, whatever the reaction, really tops its off. It has been a whirlwind year or so really but I can’t think of a better way to top it off than with this tour and getting to wrestle for TNA in front of my hometown crowd. It might be a cliché but it really is a dream come true, I have wanted to be a wrestler for so long and now being able to do it, is just amazing.”

- Rockstar Spud talks about being on Impact Wrestling in England

January 29, 2014
Carlos Colon
A video of a brutal match between Abdullah the Butcher and Carlos Colon, who is set to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame at Wrestlemania 30 this weekend.
April 4, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For those of you wondering about the whereabouts of Abdullah the Butcher, the legendary wrestler is still running a business in Atlanta called the Abdullah the Butcher House of Ribs. The restaurant has been going strong for several years now.

January 2, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For years, one of the most recognizable traits on a wrestler were the scars that were seen on the forehead of Abdullah the Butcher. The origin of that damage was from years and years of blading, in order to maintain his violent character. The trademark appearance is so popular that some Japanese cartoon makers have adopted it as well

January 1, 2014