ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER FINISHER
Name
Abdullah the Butcher
Real Name
Lawrence Shreve
Date of Birth
January 11, 1941
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1958
Antonio Cesaro

"I still think the Superkick is the best finisher ever. It was just so good. There's so many [favorites]. I think Antonio Cesaro's finish right now is cool. I always loved the Piledriver, so an adaptation of the Piledriver is very awesome to me. I've always loved submission holds, so I love the Sharpshooter, that sort of thing. I love Dean Malenko's Cloverleaf. The things that I never really liked as finishers were the stuff that was wacky, stuff like the Von Erichs, who did the Tornado Punch, you know what I mean? The Ultimate Warrior, even though he was my favorite as a kid, had the Press Slam, and then he'd hit the ropes a couple of times and give 'em the Big Splash, the Hulk Hogan Legdrop, stuff like that was all stuff where I was just like, 'Eh.' To be fair, I honestly always hated the Rock Bottom. To me, it was just like, 'Uh, that's weird and stupid.'"

- Daniel Bryan discussing finishing moves and how he hates the one used by Rock

January 31, 2014
Kenta Kobayashi

Japanese star Kenta Kobayashi, the wrestler who made the Go 2 Sleep finisher internationally famous, could be signed to a developmental deal with WWE soon. He was recently spotted at the WWE Performance Center, where he was given a tryout by officials.

January 28, 2014
Bray Wyatt

While Daniel Bryan was able to dish out a lot of punishment towards his foe, it was Bray Wyatt that stood victoriously at the end of their match at Royal Rumble 2014. Wyatt got the pin fall victory after nail his finisher twice, once of which was done outside the ring.

January 26, 2014
Jinder Mahal

While he doesn't get to show it off very often on Monday Night Raw or Smackdown, Jinder Mahal does actually have a finishing move. It's the camel clutch submission, and it has been recreated in the new WWE 2K14 video game.

October 26, 2013
George Steele
Despite being able to kick out of the patented flying elbow drop finisher, George Steele lost to WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage, who was accompanied by Miss Elizabeth, at Wrestlemania 2.
April 7, 1986
Abdullah the Butcher
A video of a brutal match between Abdullah the Butcher and Carlos Colon, who is set to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame at Wrestlemania 30 this weekend.
April 4, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

While his character is said to be from the Sudan, the guy that portrayed Abdullah the Butcher was actually from Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

January 10, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For those of you wondering about the whereabouts of Abdullah the Butcher, the legendary wrestler is still running a business in Atlanta called the Abdullah the Butcher House of Ribs. The restaurant has been going strong for several years now.

January 2, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For years, one of the most recognizable traits on a wrestler were the scars that were seen on the forehead of Abdullah the Butcher. The origin of that damage was from years and years of blading, in order to maintain his violent character. The trademark appearance is so popular that some Japanese cartoon makers have adopted it as well

January 1, 2014