ABDULLAH THE BUTCHER ELIMINATION CHAMBER 2013
Name
Abdullah the Butcher
Real Name
Lawrence Shreve
Date of Birth
January 11, 1941
Place of Birth
...
Hometown
...
Debut
1958
Antonio Cesaro

Antonio Cesaro successsfully retained the United States Heavyweight Championship by beating the Miz via disqualification at Elimination Chamber 2013. Cesaro kicked Miz's leg out, which caused him to unintentionally hit Cesaro in the groin.

February 17, 2013
Alberto Del Rio

With a little help from Ricardo Rodriguez, Alberto Del Rio successfully defend the World Heavyweight Championship against the Big Show at Elimination Chamber 2013. He won via submission with the armbreaker.

February 17, 2013
CM Punk

Even with Paul Heyman by his side, CM Punk was unable to capture the WWE Heavyweight Championship from the Rock at Elimination Chamber 2013. Several referee bumps took place, but Rock was able to get the pin fall victory after nailing the Rock Bottom on Punk.

February 17, 2013
Kaitlyn

In a very short match, Kaitlyn was successfully able to retain the WWE Divas Championship by defeating Tamina Snuka at Elimination Chamber 2013. She was able to hit the spear after Tamina missed the flying splash off the top rope.

February 17, 2013
AJ Lee

In a last minute addition to Elimination Chamber 2013, Dolph Ziggler, who was accompanied by AJ Lee and Big E Langston, was able to defeat Kofi Kingston in a match that did not have a lot of back story behind it.

February 17, 2013
Dean Ambrose

John Cena, Ryback and Sheamus decided to form a super team, so that they could take on Roman Reigns, Dean Ambrose and Seth Rollins at Elimination Chamber 2013. However, the Shield managed to use teamwork and came out with the victory.

February 17, 2013
Chris Jericho

Daniel Bryan, Chris Jericho, Kane, Mark Henry and Randy Orton all stepped into the steel cage at Elimination Chamber 2013, but it was Jack Swagger, accompanied by Zeb Colter, who victoriously walked away from the event with a shot at the World Heavyweight Championship. 

February 17, 2013
Abdullah the Butcher
An independent wrestler sued Abdullah the Butcher for damages that he received during a match seven years ago, and the court has sided with him. A judge has declared that Abdullah must now pay Devon Nicholson $2.3 million in damages. Abdullah was accused of blading Nicholson during the match without his consent. Nicholson contracted Hepatitis C from the incident.
June 3, 2014
Carlos Colon
A video of a brutal match between Abdullah the Butcher and Carlos Colon, who is set to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame at Wrestlemania 30 this weekend.
April 4, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

While his character is said to be from the Sudan, the guy that portrayed Abdullah the Butcher was actually from Windsor, Ontario, Canada.

January 10, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For those of you wondering about the whereabouts of Abdullah the Butcher, the legendary wrestler is still running a business in Atlanta called the Abdullah the Butcher House of Ribs. The restaurant has been going strong for several years now.

January 2, 2014
Abdullah the Butcher

For years, one of the most recognizable traits on a wrestler were the scars that were seen on the forehead of Abdullah the Butcher. The origin of that damage was from years and years of blading, in order to maintain his violent character. The trademark appearance is so popular that some Japanese cartoon makers have adopted it as well

January 1, 2014